Director for Electoral Area A - Smithers Rural

Elected Representative: Mark Fisher
Director Fisher serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Rural/Agriculture Committee
  • Waste Management Committee - Chair

Also serves on the Northwest Regional Hosptial Board of Directors

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Bulkley Valley Regional Pool
  • Houston-Smithers Rebroadcasting Society
  • Northern Development Initiative – Northwest RAC
  • Northwest BC Resource Benefits Alliance (RBA) - (Alternate)
  • Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Director for Electoral Area B - Burns Lake Rural

Elected Representative: Michael Riis-Christianson
Director Riis-Christianson serves on the:

  • Broadband Committee - Chair
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Rural/Agriculture Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Municipal Insurance Authority
  • Northern BC Tourism Authority
  • Burns Lake & District Rebroadcasting Society

Director for Electoral Area C - Fort St. James Rural

Elected Representative: Tom Greenaway
Director Greenaway serves on the:

  • Broadband Committee
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee - Chair
  • Rural/Agriculture Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Fort St. James TV Society
  • Municipal Insurance Association - Alternate
  • Prince George Treaty Advisory Committee
  • Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Director for Electoral Area D - Fraser Lake Rural

Elected Representative: Mark Parker

Director Parker is the Vice-Chair of the RDBN Board of Directors and serves on the:

  • Broadband Committee
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Rural/Agriculture Committee - Chair
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Fraser Lake & District Rebroadcasting Society
  • Municipal Finance Authority - Alternate
  • Northern Development Initiative - Prince George RAC
  • Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Director for Electoral Area E - Francois/Ootsa Lake Rural

Elected Representative: Clint Lambert
Director Lambert serves on the:

  • Broadband Committee
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Rural/Agriculture Directors Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Burns Lake & District Rebroadcasting Society
  • Fraser Basin Council
  • Nechako Watershed Roundtable
  • Northern Development Initiative - Northwest RAC - Alternate
  • Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Director for Electoral Area F - Vanderhoof Rural

Elected Representative: Jerry Petersen
Director Petersen serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Rural/Agriculture Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board - Chair

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Northern Development Initiative - Prince George RAC (Alternate)
  • Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Director for Electoral Area G - Houston Rural

Elected Representative:  Chris Newell

  • Broadband Committee
  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Rural/Agriculture Committee 
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the North West Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Houston-Smithers Rebroadcasting Society

Village of Burns Lake

Appointed Representative: Dolores  Funk
Director Funk serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board

 


Village of Telkwa

Appointed Representative: Brad Layton
Director Layton serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee - Chair
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the North West Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Bulkley Valley Regional Pool

Town of Smithers

Appointed Representative: Gladys Atrill
Director Atrill serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the North West Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Bulkley Valley Regional Pool

District of Fort St. James

Appointed Representative: Judy Greenaway
Director Playfair serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee 
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board


Village of Fraser Lake

Appointed Representative: Sarrah Storey
Director Watt-Senner serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee 
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board


District of Vanderhoof

Appointed Representative: Gerry Thiessen
Director Thiessen is the Chair of the RDBN Board of Directors and serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole - Chair

Ex-Officio of the following Committees:

  • Broadband Committee
  • Forestry Committee
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Rural/Agriculture Committee
  • Waste Management Committee
  • Parcel Tax Roll Review Panel

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • Municipal Finance Authority

District of Houston

Appointed Representative: Shane Brienen
Director Brienen serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole
  • Forestry Committee 
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the North West Regional Hospital District Board

Board Appointed External Committees:

  • North Central Local Government Association - (Nomination by the RDBN Board)
  • Northwest BC Resource Benefits Alliance (RBA)

Village of Granisle

Appointed Representative: Linda McGuire
Director McGuire serves on the:

  • Committee of the Whole 
  • Forestry Committee 
  • Regional Transit Committee
  • Waste Management Committee 

Also serves on the Stuart-Nechako Regional Hospital District Board